Search Over 4000 Art & Stock Image Downloads
Products & Services
Through the buy buttons (under each photo)
•Large range of prints, from paper prints to wall art, All prints are handled by Loxley Colour print company UK.
•Note all prints are available in a wide range of sizes.
•Digital Downloads (available world wide)
•Commercial photo licenses
Note a range of image sizes are available for the downloads.
Note watermarks are only for website only, purchased images are free of the watermarks
Through contacting Kate
My artwork is printed, framed or mounted by me at home, these are my craft fair art and one I'm proud of, I use the highest quality inks and papers from Canon.
•A4, A3 plus size frames
•Paper types Luster, Glassy and Platinum pro.
Using canon's high quality inks and papers throughout.
IF you are interested in my own art prints and wish to have any image in this gallery framed or mounted, please use the comment on image (under each image) or use the (contact me form) the forms are standard (email).
My prints are available to the UK only and can be found in my View my prints HERE please use your browser back button to return to this page.
On call photo service
Photos shoots from around Cambridgeshire & Wisbech areas, wanting photos for estate agency? i do those too!
Call for details on 07951635142.
Old photo restoration
Got any old photos that needs restoring? I restore damaged, faded and turn slides and negaitives into normal photos, want more info please View My Photo Restoration Page HERE please use your browser back button to return to this page
Brent Geese, British migratory Goose wild bird artwork & gallery
The brent is a small goose with a short, stubby bill. It measures 55–66 cm (22–26 in) long, 106–121 cm (42–48 in) across the wings and weighs 0.88–2.2 kg (1.9–4.9 lb).The under-tail is pure white, and the tail black and very short (the shortest of any goose).
The black brent appears blackish-brown and white in colour. This form is a very contrastingly black and white bird, with a uniformly dark sooty-brown back, similarly-coloured underparts (with the dark colour extending furthest back of the three forms) and a prominent white flank patch; it also has larger white neck patches, forming a near-complete collar. It breeds in northwestern Canada, Alaska and eastern Siberia, and wintering mostly on the west coast of North America from southern Alaska to California, but also some in east Asia, mainly Japan.
It used to be a strictly coastal bird in winter, seldom leaving tidal estuaries, where it feeds on eel-grass (Zostera marina) and the seaweed, sea lettuce (Ulva). On the east coast of North America, the inclusion of sea lettuce is a recent change to their diet, brought about by a blight on eelgrass in 1931. This resulted in the near-extirpation of the brant. The few that survived changed their diet to include sea lettuce until the eelgrass eventually began to return. Brants have maintained this diet ever since as a survival strategy. In recent decades, it has started using agricultural land a short distance inland, feeding extensively on grass and winter-sown cereals. This may be behaviour learnt by following other species of geese. Food resource pressure may also be important in forcing this change, as the world population has risen over 10-fold to 400,000-500,000 by the mid-1980s, possibly reaching the carrying capacity of the estuaries. In the breeding season, it uses low-lying wet coastal tundra for both breeding and feeding. The nest is bowl-shaped, lined with grass and down, in an elevated location, often in a small pond.
Note watermarks are only for website only, purchased images are free of the watermark.